Seminars

Fall 2020 Schedule

Date Time & Room Speaker Title, Abstract, Bio Affiliation
September 11, Friday 12pm-1pm CT Yunyao Li Building Domain-Specific Knowledge with Human in the Loop IBM
October 2 12:30pm-1:30pm CT Kai-Wei Chang Towards Accountable Natural Language Processing UCLA
October 16 10am CT Sebastian Ruder Cross-lingual transfer learning DeepMind
October 23 TBD Mona Diab Information propagation in an era of Infodemics: The role of language content Facebook & GWU
October 30 TBD Huan Sun TBD OSU
November 6 TBD Dian Yu Improving Machine Reading Comprehension with Contextualized Commonsense Knowledge Tencent AI Lab
November 13 TBD Tuo Zhao TBD Gatech
December 4 TBD Clare Voss TBD ARL
December 18 TBD Adriana Kovashka TBD University of Pittsburgh
TBD TBD Zhiyuan Liu TBD Tsinghua University

Summer 2020 Schedule

Date Time & Room Speaker Title, Abstract, Bio Affiliation
June 12 12pm CT Jonathan May Theory of Mind and Intent in Procedural Agents: Learning Lessons from Improvisational Theater and Text-based Adventure Games USC
July 24 10am CT Nate Chambers The Challenge of Adversarial Text and How to Extract from it: extracting phone numbers from human trafficking ads US Naval Academy

Fall 2019 Schedule

Date Time & Room Speaker Title, Abstract, Bio Affiliation
October 4 (Friday) 10am-11am, Room 4405, Sibel Center Yejin Choi Commonsense Intelligence: Cracking the Longstanding Challenge in AI UW
October 11 (Friday) 3:30pm-4:30pm, DCL1310 Kyunghyun Cho A Generalized Framework of Sequence Generation NYU
October 18 (Friday) 2pm, Room 2405, Siebel Center Ray Mooney Explainable AI: Making Visual Question Answering Systems more Transparent UT
October 25 (Friday) 10am-11am Avi Sil Transfer Learning for Question Answering at IBM Research AI IBM
November 19 (Tuesday) 4pm-5pm, Room 3403, Siebel Center Michael Regan Extraction of Force-dynamic Image Schemas for Event Structure Representation of Procedural Text University of New Mexico
November 22 (Friday) 10am-11am Lifu Huang Liberal Information Extraction UIUC